My shopping cart
Your cart is currently empty.Continue Shopping
The "wood for burning incense" is considered Chandana. This is one of the most significant facets of Sandalwood that we're exploring today. This article covers a brief economic history of Sandalwood from Mysore, its origin, and its usage.
A priceless tree known as sandalwood (Santalum album L.) is associated with Indian culture. The Sanskrit word Chandana, which means "wood for burning incense" and is related to the words candrah and candere, which indicate "to shine or glow," is where it originally appeared. In terms of price, it is the second most expensive wood known.
One of the finest natural carving materials is the tree's heartwood, which is prized for its aroma. One of the most significant facts is that sandalwood oil is used in cosmetics, fragrances, and pharmaceuticals, all of which are related to aromatherapy.
Origin of sandalwood (Santalum album Linn or S. album L)
According to ancient scriptures, sandalwood has been used on Earth for at least 4,000 years. Sandalwood is reportedly utilized in Lord Shiva worship, according to the Vamana Purana. Goddess Lakshmi supposedly resides atop the aromatic wood of sandalwood, according to the Brahma Vaivarta Purana. Shri Ram's lovely building, which is scented with sandalwood, is mentioned in the Ayodhya Kand section of the Valmiki Ramayana.
Ancient Indian trees had a spiritual and mystical meaning that affected where, why, and which trees should be planted, protected, and chopped down. Numerous tree species play important roles in Indian culture and tradition and are revered in Sanatana Dharma as trees of eternal value. Asian faiths such as Daoism and Orientalism made trees revered objects.
The most expensive and rarest part of the plant kingdom is Indian sandalwood (Santalum album L), which is the definition of elegance.
It is the most precious wood in the entirety of Asia. Because of its unique blend of natural properties, it has been a commodity that most countries have preferred for over 2,000 years. In international markets, the heartwood of S. album demands a premium price for its aromatic oil.
History of Mysore Sandalwood:
A significant portion of Krishnadevaraya's (the illustrious monarch of the Vijayanagara Dynasty) trips to various regions of the Deccan in the early 16th century involved sandalwood as a potential economic resource.
Around 1792, the Mysorean king Tippu Sultan named the sandalwood tree a royal tree and established a monopoly on the state's sandalwood commerce.
Afterward, Maharajas of Mysore carried up this tradition, and later the Karnataka Government did as well, up until recently.
In 1864, the Forest Department gained control over the collection and disposal of sandalwood.
In 1898, the first 18 classes were established to categorize the sorted sandalwood.
The concept of establishing a plant for producing sandalwood oil was first thought of by Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wodeyar (1884–1940), also known as Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV, whose reign is frequently referred to as the "Golden Age of Mysore."
Due to the stoppage of sandalwood's traditional export markets, the start of World War I had a significant negative impact on Mysore's forest economy.
In 1914–15, 1313 tonnes of sandalwood were offered for sale, but only 70 tonnes were able to be sold.
And, when the Maharaja of Mysore visited the Forest Department on Sankey Road in Bengaluru in 1916, he unknowingly caught a glimpse of the vast quantity of unsold timber. He realized that oil could be taken from this stock to produce a high-value finished good.
The first sample of sandalwood oil was extracted under the direction of professors J. J. Sudbourough and H. E. Watson, scientists working at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, after this issue had been discussed with Alfred Chatterton, the first Director of Industries and Commerce of the former State of Mysore, and the then Dewan of Mysore, M. Visvesvaraya.
In 1916, next to Sankey Tank in Malleswaram, Bengaluru, a sandalwood oil distillery was established following the operation's success.
After being relocated to Mysore in 1917, this facility eventually developed into the famed Government Sandalwood Oil Factory.
Due to its superior quality, Mysore sandal oil became well-known worldwide.
Since the Santalum album, often known as S. album or Indian sandalwood, is a rare species, there is an insatiable desire for it. The term "sandalwood" refers to a variety of plant species. Over 19 species are found in the genus Santalum.
The aroma of sandalwood oil is distinctly warm, smooth, creamy, and milky, like a precious wood. Age, location, and distiller expertise all have a significant impact on the product's quality and aroma characteristics.
It gives floral and citrus scents a fixative as well as a long-lasting, woody background. It is an ingredient of oriental, woody, fougère, and chypre fragrances. It functions as a fixative when used in smaller amounts in a perfume, extending the life of other, more volatile components.
When combined with white florals like Jasmine, ylang-ylang, gardenia, plumeria, orange blossom, tuberose, etc., sandalwood is a vital component of the "floriental" (floral-ambery) fragrance family.
As you are familiar, sandalwood oil is used in India to make a variety of cosmetics products such as natural skincare care products, Ayurvedic Skincare, Laxmi Taru Skin Care Products, Organic Face Scrubs, Edible Lip Butter, Luxury Skincare, Organic Hair Care, Herbal Hair Care, Best Sun Tan Removal, Winter Skin Care with Body Butter, Luxury Soap and many more.
The two isomers of santalol compose the majority of sandalwood (about 75%). It is made into Luxury Soap and used in aromatherapy.
Traders frequently take oil from other plants as well as oil from species that are closely related, such as bastard sandalwood or West Indian sandalwood (Amyris balsamifera), which belongs to the Rutaceae family (Myoporum sandwicense, Myoporaceae).
Benefits of sandalwood skincare products.